CMA Design Courses - Marketing, Advertising & Design course

Main slides

  • Banner
    Banner
  • Banner 2
    Banner 2
  • Banner 3
    Banner 3

Marketing, Advertising & Design course

PRIVACY POLICY

Your privacy is important to us. Chatsworth Medi@rt Academy (hereafter referred to as CMA) collects personal data to properly perform the teaching, learning, administration and other functions of an education institute. Personal data collected through CMA's website or hardcopy forms are handled in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012.

1.Collection of personal data

1.1. Personal data includes but is not limited to names, contact numbers, email addresses, place of residence, NRIC or FIN numbers, dates of birth and individual photographs.

1.2. Personal data may be collected:

  1. when you fill in our application or registration form with the intent of registering with us for purposes such as enrolment in a course, lecturing position, employment, etc.
  2. when you submit your personal data on our website with the purpose of an enquiry.
  3. when you contact us personally via phone or email regarding CMA’s matters (for example, employment, schedules, course syllabus, course consultation, promotions, etc.)
  4. when you submit your Personal Data to us for any other reasons.

2.Usage and disclosure of personal data

1. CMA will only use personal data provided for the purposes specified when the information is requested or given. Such purposes may include:

  1. administration and/or processing of your application/contract/enquiry, etc.
  2. dissemination of information to facilitate administration, and processing of staff/lecturer/student/alumni matters.
  3. providing support and/or updates
  4. responding to feedback
  5. communication purposes informing staff/lecturer/student/alumni of events, talks, seminars, activities, promotions, etc.
  6. managing and administration of staff, student, lecturer and alumni records
    1. CMA shall take reasonable measures to protect your personal data against unauthorized access, use, modification, copying, leakage, loss, damage, or disclosure. However, we cannot assume responsibility for any unauthorised use of your personal data by third parties which are wholly attributable to factors beyond our control.
    2. CMA will not disclose your personal data without your consent unless required or authorised by applicable laws and/or regulations
    3. CMA will not disclose your personal data unless disclosure is necessary to respond to an emergency that threatens the life, health and/or safety or yourself or another individual.
    4. CMA will not disclose your personal data to any third-party organizations unless for reasons stated above or where such disclosure without your consent is permitted by PDPA.

Accuracy and access to personal data

  1. To ensure CMA provide the most relevant services to you, you shall update us in a timely manner for changes to your personal data provided to us by submitting your request to the administration department or email us at: dpo@cma-academy.com.
  2. CMA may also request personal data updates from you if deemed necessary (e.g. suspected error in the personal data provided).
  3. You may request to access/view your own personal data that is with CMA at any time. To do so, please submit your request by email to dpo@cma-academy.com. Please note that this request is limited to your own personal data only and not of other individuals.
  4. CMA shall not be responsible for relying on inaccurate or incomplete personal data arising from your not updating us of any changes in your personal data that you had initially provided us with.

Retention of personal data

1.CMA shall put in place reasonable measures such that your personal data in our possession or under our control is destroyed and/or anonymised as soon as it is reasonable to assume that (i) the purpose for which that personal data was collected is no longer being served by the retention of such personal data; and (ii) retention is no longer necessary for any other legal or business purposes.

Withdrawal of consent

You may withdraw your consent to any or all uses or disclosures of your personal data for the purposes listed in this policy by submitting your request via email to dpo@cma-academy.com. Please note that if you withdraw your consent to any or all uses or disclosures of your personal data, depending on the nature of your request to withdraw, we may not suited or equipped to engage with you.

Revisions to the policy

CMA may amend this policy, with or without notice, from time to time to ensure that it is relevant to legal or regulatory regulations. If you have any other queries regarding PDPA related policies and procedures, or you would like to request any actions regarding your personal data, please email us at dpo@cma-academy.com

Terms of Use

1. Copyright

  1. CMA owns the copyright of this website and its contents. No part of the contents on this website may be distributed, reproduced, broadcast or transmitted in any means or form without the prior written permission of CMA.
  2. This website contains logo, photographs, audio and video clips, graphics, etc. (hereby referred to as ‘Contents’) that are protected by copyright, by trademark or by other proprietary rights of CMA.
  3. The use of the Contents in this website without written consent is a violation of CMA’s copyright and CMA reserves its rights to seek remedies available by law.

2. Cookie Policy

  • Cookies are utilized on our website to give you a better web browsing experience. The cookies on our website do not allow us to know directly your identity.
  • We use cookies for the following purposes:

    (a) to improve your experience when navigating and using our website;
    (b) to remember/store your preferences;
    (c) to help us improve our website performance;
    (d) to monitor traffic to our website;
    (e) to enable our website to function properly; (collectively, referred to as the “Purposes”)

  • You may adjust your cookie settings at any time using your web browser. You may also delete cookies at any time. If you disallow the use of cookies on our website, please note that you may not be able to access the full range of functions or features offered by our website. Personal data (if any) that we collect from you through cookies may be passed to our third-party service providers, whether located in Singapore or elsewhere, for one or more of the Purposes, for managing and/or administering our website(s), or for the purpose of data hosting/storage/backup.

    3.Disclaimer & Hyperlinks

    1. CMA undertakes to ensure that the information and materials posted on our website are correct at the time of posting. However, CMA gives no warranty, and shall, in no event, be liable for any consequences arising from the use of any contents on this website, or the inability to use the same contents.

    2. For convenience, CMA’s website may have included hyperlinks to external websites that are owned or operated by other parties. CMA has no control over and does not accept responsibility for the contents of or the consequences of accessing those websites.

    4. Photography & Videography Notice

    1. We may take photographs and record audio/video files (hereby referred to as ‘Contents’) during our events/workshops/classes/activities/talks, etc. By participating in these events/workshops/classes/activities, talks, you permit CMA to use, reproduce and distribute such Contents for publicity and promotional purposes.

    You sit at your desk all day churning out creative ideas, translating them from thought to paper. You’re doing well, but you’re not satisfied. You want more. You want exposure to the creative industry on the global stage. You want to meet top international creatives. You want to further your skills and push your mind past its limits. You want to live your dreams and be able to share your passion with others just like you. You want all that… And yet there you are, imagining the world at your doorstep. Well, it is time to stop imagining, because it IS right there.

     

    We only have this to say: Opportunities may knock on your door once in awhile, but temptation? She leans on the doorbell every minute. So don’t just sit there. Take your learning experience (from all that clicking) out of the screen, and into your hands.

    Do it. With us.

    How MAD are you?

    roy poh

    Roy Poh
    Founder. Creative Director. Owner of A Beautiful Design
    Founding Committee Member of The Design Society

    How I entered the Creative Industry.

    I remembered when I first wanted to go into a design school. I didn’t even dare tell my parents. After 3 days in an engineering course, I told myself it didn’t feel right. I quitted school, forfeited 30% of my course fees and enrolled myself in a design school. My parents weren’t told only after 6 months later. Gone are the days where you need to grow up to be a doctor or an engineer, the youth no longer feel the need to live up to expectations and design is now more respectable than ever.

    Getting into the design industry is not thehard part. To stay and to excel in it, is tougher.It takes more than just hard work and talent tomake it in the design industry. You can alwaysbe mediocre but that’s not what this industry isabout. It’s about passion. A person with passionfor design will not do things half-hearted, it’llshow in your work whether you’ve put in thatextra effort or you just want to finish the project.The latter will not succeed in the real world.

    During my school days, I’ve known quite anumber of people that took up design coursesthinking that it’s all about coolness. Theirperception of design is doing super cool graphics,cutting edge typography, photo shoot with sexymodels, disco fliers, abstract posters, etc.. part and parcel of the job. The more informationyou have, the better the results will be. Designersalso need to be well verse with techniques as wellas technology. Different brief requires differentways of executions. Knowing only one style islimiting. Unless you’re famous for that style. Butthen again, people will only look you up if theythink your style is suitable for their product.

    Knowledge and learning. It brings new thoughtsand ideas into life. Everything is interesting whenyou see it differently, in a new perspective. Thesubject doesn’t usually matters, most of the time, themeaning is always more important. Keeping up-todateis also another important factor. Designers needto know what is happening around the world, whatis the latest fashion, the most unique style or the mostinnovative inventions. In short, a good designer is amaster of all trade.

    When a design brief is given, the first thing to dois to understand the problem totally before trying tosolve it. Think of all the possibilities before executingit. Explore all kinds of methods before presenting it.That way, any questions asked by your clients, I’msure you’ll be able to answer. It is definitely easier tosell a design with depth than one that just look nice.Design with no idea doesn’t interact with people. Allideas come about through some sort of observationand recognising an idea in them from what you’veobserved (A bit of lateral thinking will be neededmost of the time). Coming up with ideas is a pieceof cake. Anyone can do it. But a good one needs anopen eye, an inquisitive mind, lots of hardwork,patience and a bit of luck.

    All these exciting things probably takes up less than 10%of the design work available in the market. Disappointed,they eventually left the industry to pursue something totallyirrelevant to design. Look around you, all printed materialsfrom black and white sales fliers handed out at road sidesto 2nd hand cars’classified ads found in yellow pages to acoffee-table book for sports giant Nike to an award winningshop display for LV. All these require designers to do. Ofcourse, if you want to do the best project, be the best designer.

    So how do you be the best designer? Foremost is interest.You’ll be more excited by art classes than any other subjectsin your earlier schools. And you’ll probably try to do someof your own design pieces or drawings on your own freetime. If you don’t have the passion for the subject, you’ll bewasting your own time. Famous designers live and die fordesign. They made it because design is in their blood. Theydon’t work a single day in their lives because they love theirjob. It’s as simple as that.

    Designers need to have an open mind. They also need tobe naturally inquisitive. That is because every project needsresearch. And some topics could be boring and some couldbe sensitive. You need to understand and solve your clients’problems through design solutions. Challenge conventions,experiment with new styles, mix and match influences fromaround the world. You can’t depend on old experiences andstick to defunct technology forever.

    tay guan hin

    Tay Guan Hin
    Executive Creative Director | JWT

    - Never stop learning. Just when you thought you know everything, there’s always somethingelse you don’t know.

    - Always be humble when you deal with others. No matter if they aremore junior than you. Who knows, they might end up as your boss.

    - The best sources forideas come from real life situations. When you start to create something that’s not ‘real’,your work will not relate with others.

    - Creativity is about observation. Stay curious. Neverbe easily satisfied. Always be on the lookout to try something different.

    - Don’t be afraid. Themore you conquer your fears, the better you’re able to move forward and step into bolderand bigger territories.

    - Remember. You are only as good as your last job. Continue to keepreinventing yourself to keep up with the change in this world.

    Andy

    " My time in CMA was a great experience; I especially recommend it for those who are keen to enter into the Design and Advertising industries. CMA took extra steps to shape students' potential in creativity."



    Andy Xu Dexiang
    CMA Graduate
    Winner of D&AD Student Yellow Pencil Award, 4 Silvers at the 2012 Crowbar Awards

    Amelie

    "CMA is a warm family that accepts anyone who's passionate about Design. They have trained me up to be an award-winning designer. With their 3-in-1 MAD formula, along with the array of top-notch lecturers, I am all ready to stand out in the creative industry!"


    Amelie Kam Pei Wan
    CMA Graduate
    Winner of D&AD Student Yellow Pencil Award, 4 Silvers & 2 Bronzes at the 2012 Crowbar Awards

    Sherie

    "What attracted me most about the MAD formula when I joined was the Curriculum. It caters specifically to students who want to move into the creative side of advertising and marketing industry. One thing very different about MAD School is that it has a very hands on approach through projects and there're a lot of relevant videos and case studies shown during classes. I'm confident in my career in the field because I already have a job opening before I graduate, currently I'm doing free-lancing as well."



    Sherie Wong
    CMA Graduate
    NAFA Diploma holder in Fashion Merchandizing

    Callision

    "My time in CMA was definitely a precious and rewarding experience.I took up the MAD formula with little design background. The modules allow me to look much deeper into the areas of advertising that are usually the blind-spots of many designers especially on strategy and media planning. With the lecturers' impartation and professional delivery, I was literally having extra creative jobs at night on top of my internship at that time.I will not hesitate to recommend this course any aspiring ad-man or designer who wishes to go beyond creating superficial eye-candy."

    Callison Neo
    CMA Graduate
    On full-scholarship from Lasalle for final-year degree

    Magarita

    "Being an expat's partner following my husband here, I was initially looking for short courses to learn computer-based and came across CMA where Adobe programs were integrated into marketing and design course. I'm surprised how much I have learnt in CMA despite owning being a degree holder myself. Everything is hands-on here and I like their creative-thinking approach when it comes to teaching. Groups are generally small and teachers have time to talk to everyone, answer the questions and give advices."

    Margarita Buttenmuller
    CMA Undergrad
    Russia

    Brendan

    "They have a more hands-on approach with teachers who currently work in the industry and they are professional.
    I get a sense that they are passionate in what they do, and will be the right people to get me in the advertising industry."




    Brendan Leheny
    CMA Undergrad
    Australia

    Natalie

    " My experience in CMA was highly enjoyable and fulfilling, with an atmosphere that's familial and caring. During my time in CMA, I was able to complete a portfolio unique from the other applicants, having applied the different techniques from the MAD Formula. I also applied the various thought processes I learnt to tackle the interview which impressed the judges greatly."

    Natalie Gay
    CMA Graduate
    Entered NTU with just 4 months worth of portfolio

    David Chen

    "CMA has fully pushed my creativity and passion for design to a higher level. From a typical designer to a full fledged creative person who can design AND sell the ideas to my boss and clients effectively! My pay is multiplied and I get my promotion in shortest period of time! Thanks to MAD Formula!"


    David Chen
    CMA Graduate
    Art Director of Ogilvy & Mather (Shanghai)

    Oona

    " CMA provides good opportunities to students who look for career switch, practical studies including use of photoshop, illustrator and indesign to build a creative portfolio."

    Oona
    CMA Graduate
    Marcomm Manager in Eurocham

    Amanda Smadja

    "My abilities as a design student have expanded so immensely, I can see it in my everyday doings: communication skills, creative thinking... In my internship CMA helps me become a stronger asset as whatever I learn in class can be put to use there."

    Amanda Smadja
    CMA Graduate
    Transfer from Parsons School of Design

    Gerry Seah

    "I used not to believe what I could have done, it's the burning desire that drove me to make this decision. I knew I need to be true to my passion in creativity, even though I had no related experience, I decided to take up this 3-in-1 professional Diploma in Marketing, Advertising and Design in CMA as I find it truly the place that lives up to the spirit of transforming creativity into execution! My career path changed since then"

    Gerry Seah
    CMA Graduate
    Creative Director of AirLab Design

    Jing Yi

    "I'm from NUS, an undergrad in Design. I took up this MAD formula when it was still my 1st year in university. Lecturers in CMA are top-notch with solid experience rather than being academic based."

    Jing Yi
    CMA Graduate







    You are here: Home